PDA

View Full Version : Non-Comedogenic Chart


Queen of Blades
02-12-2008, 08:08 PM
Non-comedogenic is a term applied to oils, lotions, and skin creams that do not block pores.

This chart MAY help when formulating blends that are to be used on the face.

Mileage may vary-as skin varies.

Non-Comedogenic Chart

1246

yes, I stole this from another website. seemed like good info to have on hand. :)

TOB9595
02-12-2008, 08:51 PM
Wonderful info
Thanks JoAnna

Leisureguy
02-12-2008, 09:35 PM
Useful as well as interesting. Many thanks.

ltlsuz
02-12-2008, 11:22 PM
Wow JoAnna! Thanks!
Susie

jnich67
02-13-2008, 10:43 AM
Thank you! I've been wondering about this with some of the lotions I've been buying. :confused:

Jordan

moviemaniac
02-13-2008, 02:48 PM
Very interesting, JoAnna!

mastermute
02-13-2008, 04:49 PM
That's great to have at hand when formulating a soap! Great! Thanks!

Cutthroat_trout
02-14-2008, 06:19 PM
Is it a goal for creams to be non-comedogenic ? Do you ever want a cream to block pores ? Sorry for another silly question - I have many more to follow.
As I dive into this world of self pampering, I am understanding more why women are always running late. ;)

SSLSTudio...
02-15-2008, 05:40 PM
Thanks, very important to Acne prone skin such as mine which clogs up due to the weather not being hot enough. so I def. watch out for these things.

TOB9595
02-15-2008, 06:31 PM
I notice that in low clogging column has Aloe Vera COld Pressed...Is the cold pressed something to be aware of when buying it?
I see it is not in the other two columns...whatever other presses there is.

Queen of Blades
02-15-2008, 09:53 PM
When Aloe Vera is extracted using a cold press method it is much more effective in skin care products. It is used for calming, soothing, wound healing, hydration and skin softening.

jramire2
02-25-2008, 05:05 PM
Do you know where rosehip oil would reside in this chart?

Queen of Blades
02-25-2008, 05:19 PM
Do you know where rosehip oil would reside in this chart?

My guess would be Low Clogging Probablity.

Here's more info on Rosehip Oil. (http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/oilprofile/rosehiporganic.php)

jramire2
03-05-2008, 03:39 PM
Anhydrous lanolin - how would you know whether you're buying lanolin or anhydrous lanolin?

I find it surprising that coconut oil has a high clog probability considering GFT coconut oil has never given me any problems (and my skin is VERY prone to pore clogging issues).

Same goes for wheat germ oil, isn't that what's in proraso red, which is supposed to be a more sensitive skin friendly version?

Issy
03-05-2008, 06:24 PM
Anhydrous lanolin - how would you know whether you're buying lanolin or anhydrous lanolin?

I find it surprising that coconut oil has a high clog probability considering GFT coconut oil has never given me any problems (and my skin is VERY prone to pore clogging issues).

Same goes for wheat germ oil, isn't that what's in proraso red, which is supposed to be a more sensitive skin friendly version?
If you look into this farther you will see that some charts say different things. As for Coconut, an Non-Comedogenic scale goes fron 0-5 coconut is a 1 so its not really a problem for most. As far a soap making I wouldnt worry at all as a good homemade soap is usually superfatted at 5-6% so only 5-6% of the oils remain the rest is soap, and the natural glycerin that soap makes.

Issy

sparky5693
03-07-2008, 11:40 AM
I would also think the product the oils are in affects pore clogging. I wouldn't think a bath soap would have the same potential as a shave soap for pore clogging. With shave soap, it's being applied to somewhat damaged skin from the shaving process.

Don
06-17-2008, 09:39 PM
Great reference:signs097